Is Bunny Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- e120
e120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, whole milk powder, çocoa butter, CỌcoa mass, colours: E100, E120 and E160c, emulsifier, oy lecithin, flavouring: vanilla, Cocoa solids: chocolate: min, 50%, milk chocolate: min, 29%, white chocolate: min, 23%, Milk solids: milk_chocolate: min, 24%, white chocolate: min, 27%, May contain traceș of egg, peanuts, nuts, gluten, sulphite, sesame celery, mustard and Tupin, Made in Belgium, OB Hohlkorper aus Milchschokolade verziert mit Schokolade 3,7%, weisser Schokolade 4,1% und farbigem Dekor 4,7% basierend auf Kakaobutter - Zutaten: Zucker, Vollmilchpulver, Kaķaobutter, Kakaomasse, Farbstoffe: E100, E120 und E160c, Emulgator: Sojalecithine, Aroma: Vanillearoma, Kakao: 50% mindestens im Schokoladenanteil, Kákao: 29% mindestens im Milchschokoladenanteil, Kakao: 23% mindestens im Anteil weiße Schokolade, Kann Spuren von Eiern, Erdnüssen, Schalenfrüchten, Gluten, Sulfit, Sesam, Sellerie, Senf und Lupine enthalten, Hergestellt in Belgien, 6 Chocolate con leche decorado çon chocolațe 3,7%, choçolate blanco 4,1% y de color decoración 4,7% de sobre la base de manteca de cacao - Ingrediențes: azúcar, leche entera en polvo, manteca de cacao, pașta de cacao, colorantes: E100, E120 y E160c, emulgente leçitina de soja, aroma: vainilla, Porcentaje de cacao: Choçolate, cacao: 50% mínimo, Chocolate con leche, cacao: 29% mínimo, Chocolate blanco, cacao: 23% mínimo, Puede contener trazas de huevo, cacahuetes, frutos de cáscara, gluten, sulfitos, sésamo, apio, mostąza y altramuz, Producido en Bélgica, Mjolkchoklad dekorerad med choklad 3,7%, vit choklad 4,1% och färgad dekoration 4,7% baserat på kakaosmör Ingredienser: socker, helmjölkspulver, kakaoşmör, kakaomassa, fargämnen: E100, E120 och E160c, emulgeringsmedel: sojalecitin, arom: vanilj, Kakaohalt: choklad: min, 50%, mjölkchoklad: min, 29%, vit choklad: min 23%, Kan innehålla spår av ägg jordnötter, nötter, gluten, sulfiter, sesam, selleri, senap och lupin Tillverkad i Belgien, Ten minste houdbaar tot/A consommer de préférence avant le/Best before/Mindestens haltbar bis/Consumir preferentemente antes del/Bäst före: UTZ Certified 30/11/2022 AL21319 HUAWEI P30 Pro LEICA QUAD CAMERA 77 - BE-9120 Vrasene vettogewicht/Poids net/Net weight/Nettogewicht/Peso neto/Nettovikt: cacao 00 www,utz,org
Check Bunny against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bunny in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Annie's Organic Bunny Grahams Birthday Cake Baked Graham Snacks- 7.5oz
Annie's Homegrown Organic Friends Bunny Grahams Chocolate Chip, Chocolate & Honey -- 7 oz
Milk chocolate bunny, Gold Bunny
Blue Bunny Homemade Vanilla Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


