Is Buono Mochi Ice Juicy Summer Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose monohydrate
- 471
- 1442
dextrose monohydrate
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Milk (21.8%), Water, Glucose Syrup, Strawberry (13.6%), Modified Tapioca Starch (1442) & Glutinous Rice Flour, Sugar, Shortening (Rice Bran Oil), Maltodextrin, Dextrose Monohydrate, Emulsifier & Stabilizer (471,412,410), Colour (Beet Red), Salt, Acidity Regulator (330).
Check Buono Mochi Ice Juicy Summer Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buono Mochi Ice Juicy Summer Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Kiwi Strawberry 17oz Bottle
Talenti Dairy-Free Sorbetto Summer Strawberry
VANILLA, CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM, VANILLA, CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY
Ice Breakers Duo Strawberry Sugar Free Mint Candies
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece


