Is Burgen Soy & Linseed Low GI Sliced Bread Loaf Bakery 700g Soy Free?

Description
A hearty, nutty-flavored loaf with a dense, slightly chewy crumb that toasts evenly. Commonly used for robust sandwiches, open-faced toasts, and thick-cut breakfast slices. Reviews mention consistent slice integrity under toppings, pleasingly firm texture, and dependable flavor, while some users note a tendency toward dryness if not toasted or warmed.
Why it's not soy free
- kibbled soy
- soy-lin
kibbled soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A hearty, nutty-flavored loaf with a dense, slightly chewy crumb that toasts evenly. Commonly used for robust sandwiches, open-faced toasts, and thick-cut breakfast slices. Reviews mention consistent slice integrity under toppings, pleasingly firm texture, and dependable flavor, while some users note a tendency toward dryness if not toasted or warmed.
Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour, Soy-Lin (18%) (Kibbled Soy (9% ), Linseed (9%)), Wheat Gluten, Kibbled Wheat (4%) , Canola Oil, Baker's Yeast, Vinegar, Iodised Salt , Fermented Wheat Flour, Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid).
Check Burgen Soy & Linseed Low GI Sliced Bread Loaf Bakery 700g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burgen Soy & Linseed Low GI Sliced Bread Loaf Bakery 700g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own Butterbread Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Martin's Sandwich Potato Bread Loaf, 18 Ounces, Sliced
Base Culture Keto Bread | Original, 100% Paleo, Gluten Free, Grain Free, Non-GMO, Dairy Free, Soy Free and Kosher | 16oz Loaf
Where to buy
Burgen Soy & Linseed Low GI Sliced Bread Loaf Bakery 700g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


