Is Burger Patties made from Plants Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy leghemoglobin
- soy protein isolate
- soy protein concentrate
soy leghemoglobin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Soy protein concentrate, Sunflower oil, Coconut oil, Methylcellulose, Glutamates, Natural flavours, Sugars (cultured dextrose), Modified plant starch, Yeast extract, Soy leghemoglobin, Salt, Mixed tocopherols (antioxidant), L-Tryptophan, Soy protein isolate, Zinc gluconate, Ferric phosphate, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Calcium pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin B12
Check Burger Patties made from Plants against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burger Patties made from Plants in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
About this product
Meat · Patty


