Is Burger Rings Tangy Snacks 90g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 621

621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, ring-shaped snacks deliver pronounced burger-like savory seasoning and an airy, crisp texture; consumers report satisfying crunch and bold flavor intensity. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as casual party finger food, snack mix component, or kid-friendly treat. Reviews note taste consistency, occasional flavor unevenness, and convenient single-serve portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals (Corn, Rice), Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Ri ,ce Bran, Salt, Sugar, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protei n,(Soy), Flavour Enhancer (621), Food Acids (Sodiu m,Diacetate, Citric Acid), Flavour, Mineral Salt ( P,otassium Chloride), Yeast Extracts, Onion Powder

Check Burger Rings Tangy Snacks 90g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Burger Rings Tangy Snacks 90g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish