Is Burgers Smokehouse Burgers Smokehouse Country Ham, 8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ham
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ham, Salt, Brown Sugar, Sodium Nitrate, Black Pepper, Sodium Nitrite
Check Burgers Smokehouse Burgers Smokehouse Country Ham, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burgers Smokehouse Burgers Smokehouse Country Ham, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 45 Oz
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
Where to buy
Burgers Smokehouse Burgers Smokehouse Country Ham, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


