Is Burgess Excel Guinea Pig Food Nuggets with Mint Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya oil
- soya bean hulls
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grass, Maize, Wheat, Lucerne, Soya Bean Hulls, Peas, Soya, Oat Bran, Unmolassed Beet Pulp, Yeast, Soya Oil, Ligno-cellulose, Molasses, Calcium Carbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Vitamins, Fructo-oligosaccharides 0.25%, Salt, Minerals. Contains Natural Antioxidants. No artificial colours, flavours or preservatives.Beneficial Fibre 36%, Crude Fibre 17%, Protein 17%, Vitamin D3 1,500iu/kg, Vitamin E 100mg/kg, Copper 12mg/kg, Vitamin A 22,000iu/kg, Oil 4%, Ash 6%, Calcium 0.9%, Phosphorous 0.5%, Vitamin C 800mg/kg
Check Burgess Excel Guinea Pig Food Nuggets with Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burgess Excel Guinea Pig Food Nuggets with Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Tyson® Fully Cooked Fun Nuggets with Whole Grain Breading, 29 oz. (Frozen)
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Where to buy
Burgess Excel Guinea Pig Food Nuggets with Mint is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


