Is Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint is a delectable treat made with non-GMO ingredients, providing a guilt-free indulgence. This creamy gelato is infused with real mint leaves, steeped for 45 minutes to achieve the perfect mint taste. The refreshing flavor is enhanced by bittersweet chocolate chips, creating a delightful combination. Talenti prioritizes quality by using fresh mint leaves steeped in a mixture of fresh milk, cream, and sugar. Notably, this gelato does not contain high fructose corn syrup, ensuring a more wholesome dessert option. Moreover, Talenti demonstrates environmental consciousness by utilizing 100% recycled plastic in their gelato jars from 2020 onwards. While there is no specific information about people's opinions, Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint promises a delightful experience for mint and chocolate lovers alike.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar†, Cream, Chocolate, Dextrose†, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Chocolate (Processed With Alkali), Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin, Mint Leaf Extractives.

Check Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go