Is BURGUNDY MARINADE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BURGUNDY WINE (CONTAINS SULFITES), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN FOR COLOR, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check BURGUNDY MARINADE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingDipping