Is Burman's Asian BBQ Sauce Japanese Style Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, cane sugar, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), rice vinegar, corn starch, tomato paste, mirin wine (sake [water, rice, koji], cane sugar, salt, water), garlic powder, salt, onion powder, ginger powder, caramel color, toasted sesame oil, xanthan gum, black pepper, dried green onion. Contains: soy, wheat, sesame.

Check Burman's Asian BBQ Sauce Japanese Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingDippingMarinading