Is Burman's Carolina Style Barbecue Sauce Light and Tangy Gluten Free?

Description
Light, tangy barbecue sauce with a thin, pourable texture that coats meats without heaviness. Commonly used on pulled pork, sandwiches, grilled chicken and as a dipping sauce or marinade. Reviewers report reliable tangy flavor and versatility, with some noting its sharpness and thin consistency while others praise its Carolina character.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, tangy barbecue sauce with a thin, pourable texture that coats meats without heaviness. Commonly used on pulled pork, sandwiches, grilled chicken and as a dipping sauce or marinade. Reviewers report reliable tangy flavor and versatility, with some noting its sharpness and thin consistency while others praise its Carolina character.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Cane Sugar, Yellow Mustard (vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), White Vinegar, Worcestershire Sauce (water, Molasses, White Vinegar, Salt, Cane Sugar, Tamarind Syrup, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Spices, Xanthan Gum), Corn Starch, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Salt, Ground Mustard Seed, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper. Contains Soy, Mustard
Check Burman's Carolina Style Barbecue Sauce Light and Tangy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burman's Carolina Style Barbecue Sauce Light and Tangy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


