Is Burman's Carolina Style Barbecue Sauce Light and Tangy Vegan?

Description
Light, tangy barbecue sauce with a thin, pourable texture that coats meats without heaviness. Commonly used on pulled pork, sandwiches, grilled chicken and as a dipping sauce or marinade. Reviewers report reliable tangy flavor and versatility, with some noting its sharpness and thin consistency while others praise its Carolina character.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- xanthan gum
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, tangy barbecue sauce with a thin, pourable texture that coats meats without heaviness. Commonly used on pulled pork, sandwiches, grilled chicken and as a dipping sauce or marinade. Reviewers report reliable tangy flavor and versatility, with some noting its sharpness and thin consistency while others praise its Carolina character.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Cane Sugar, Yellow Mustard (vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), White Vinegar, Worcestershire Sauce (water, Molasses, White Vinegar, Salt, Cane Sugar, Tamarind Syrup, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Spices, Xanthan Gum), Corn Starch, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Salt, Ground Mustard Seed, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper. Contains Soy, Mustard
Check Burman's Carolina Style Barbecue Sauce Light and Tangy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burman's Carolina Style Barbecue Sauce Light and Tangy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


