Is Burmans Hot Sauce Original Cayenne Pepper Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, moderately spicy flavor with a sharp, tangy finish; thin, liquid texture that pours easily. Commonly used to add heat to eggs, tacos, sandwiches, soups, and marinades. Shoppers often note consistent heat level, runny consistency, and suitability for everyday table use; many cite good value and versatility in varied dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aged red cayenne peppers, distilled vinegar, salt, xanthan gum, garlic powder.

Check Burmans Hot Sauce Original Cayenne Pepper Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Burmans Hot Sauce Original Cayenne Pepper Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyVinegarySalty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingTopping
Vegan? Burmans Hot Sauce Original Cayenne Pepper Sauce | Spoonful