Is BURMAN'S, ORIGINAL TARTAR SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CUCUMBERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG YOLK, SALT. ONION*, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC*, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, SPICE, RED BELL PEPPER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check BURMAN'S, ORIGINAL TARTAR SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BURMAN'S, ORIGINAL TARTAR SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BURMAN'S, ORIGINAL TARTAR SAUCE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


