Is Burman's Parmesan Garlic Wing Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • milk
  • eggs
  • cheese culture
  • part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Egg Yolk, Spices, Modified Food Starch, Garlic*, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Onion*, Lactic Acid, Sesame Oil, Tamarind Gum, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor. *dried. Contains Eggs, Milk and Sesame.

Check Burman's Parmesan Garlic Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep