Is Burman's Polynesian Sweet & Spicy Hot Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, PASSION FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC.

Check Burman's Polynesian Sweet & Spicy Hot Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingTopping