Is Burman's Real Mayonnaise Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth and mildly tangy, this mayonnaise offers a thick, spreadable texture favored for sandwiches, wraps, and deli-style salads. Consumers commonly note consistent creaminess, easy spreading, and versatility for dips, dressings, and potato or egg salads. Reviewers often cite reliability and straightforward flavor in everyday kitchen use and simple packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Distilled And Cider Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Oleoresin Paprika, Calcium Disoidum Edta Added To Protect Flavor. Contains Eggs.

Check Burman's Real Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Burman's Real Mayonnaise is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingMeal Prep