Is Burman's Real Mayonnaise Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, smooth and mildly tangy, this mayonnaise offers a thick, spreadable texture favored for sandwiches, wraps, and deli-style salads. Consumers commonly note consistent creaminess, easy spreading, and versatility for dips, dressings, and potato or egg salads. Reviewers often cite reliability and straightforward flavor in everyday kitchen use and simple packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disoidum edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavors
calcium disoidum edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, smooth and mildly tangy, this mayonnaise offers a thick, spreadable texture favored for sandwiches, wraps, and deli-style salads. Consumers commonly note consistent creaminess, easy spreading, and versatility for dips, dressings, and potato or egg salads. Reviewers often cite reliability and straightforward flavor in everyday kitchen use and simple packaging.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Distilled And Cider Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Oleoresin Paprika, Calcium Disoidum Edta Added To Protect Flavor. Contains Eggs.
Check Burman's Real Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burman's Real Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Burman's Real Mayonnaise is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


