Is Burman's Squeezable Original Barbeque Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
The sauce offers a sweet-savory, mildly smoky flavor with a thick, glossy texture that squeezes smoothly from the bottle. Consumers commonly use it for grilling, glazing meats, dipping fries, and adding to sandwiches or burgers. Reviewers note consistent consistency, easy application, and reliable flavor for casual barbecues and everyday meals.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
- natural smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
The sauce offers a sweet-savory, mildly smoky flavor with a thick, glossy texture that squeezes smoothly from the bottle. Consumers commonly use it for grilling, glazing meats, dipping fries, and adding to sandwiches or burgers. Reviewers note consistent consistency, easy application, and reliable flavor for casual barbecues and everyday meals.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Water, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spices, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (As A Preservative), Molasses, Corn Syrup, Garlic*, Sugar, Taramind, Natural Flavor. *Dried.
Check Burman's Squeezable Original Barbeque Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burman's Squeezable Original Barbeque Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Burman's Squeezable Original Barbeque Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


