Is Burman's Worcestershire Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy
  • cured anchovies
  • anchovy paste
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cured anchovies
anchovy paste
natural flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Malt Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Tamarind Extract, Caramel Color, Spices, Anchovy Paste (cured Anchovies, Salt, De-fatted Soy Flour, Water), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Onion Concentrate. Contains: Anchovy, Soy.

Check Burman's Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Burman's Worcestershire Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangyVinegary
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingTopping
Vegan? Burman's Worcestershire Sauce | Spoonful