Is Burman's Worcestershire Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- cured anchovies
- anchovy paste
- natural flavors
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Malt Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Tamarind Extract, Caramel Color, Spices, Anchovy Paste (cured Anchovies, Salt, De-fatted Soy Flour, Water), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Onion Concentrate. Contains: Anchovy, Soy.
Check Burman's Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burman's Worcestershire Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Burman's Worcestershire Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


