Is Maxine's Burn Double Chocolate Flavour Cookies 40g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • 322
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maxine's Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate,Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, CalciumCaseinate), Sugar-Free Chocolate (Maltitol, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa, Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin), Almond Meal, Whole Egg, Glycerine, Polydextrose, Margarine ( Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (322, 435, 471, 475, 476) Natural Colour (160a), Flavour), Cocoa, Flavours, Waxy Maize Starch, Kidney Bean Extract (Phaseolamin), Green Coffee Extract, L-Carnitine, Raising Agent (500), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Sweeteners (955,950), Preservatives (202, 282)

Check Maxine's Burn Double Chocolate Flavour Cookies 40g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maxine's Burn Double Chocolate Flavour Cookies 40g is available at 1 retailer

Aussie Health

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking