Is Maxine's Burn Variety Protein Bars 40g x 12 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • fullcream milk powder
  • sugar-free chocolate
  • whey protein concentrate

fullcream milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maxine's Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate,Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, CalciumCaseinate), Sugar-Free Chocolate (Maltitol, FullCream Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Liquor, Lecithin, Flavour), Polydextrose, Glycerine, Inulin,Canola Oil, Flavours, Cocoa, Kidney Bean Extract (Phaseolamin), Hydroxy Citric Acid, Green Coffee Extract, L-Carnitine, Tapioca Starch, Sweeteners (955,950)

Check Maxine's Burn Variety Protein Bars 40g x 12 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maxine's Burn Variety Protein Bars 40g x 12 pack is available at 1 retailer

Aussie Health

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep