Is NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

Description
Peanut butter and dark chocolate flavor with a dense, chewy texture and occasional crunchy bits; commonly used as an on the go snack, post workout bite, or midafternoon pick me up. Reviewers frequently note satisfying flavor balance and convenience, while some cite sweetness level and occasional crumbliness as minor drawbacks.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey protein concentrate
- semisweet chocolate chips
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Peanut butter and dark chocolate flavor with a dense, chewy texture and occasional crunchy bits; commonly used as an on the go snack, post workout bite, or midafternoon pick me up. Reviewers frequently note satisfying flavor balance and convenience, while some cite sweetness level and occasional crumbliness as minor drawbacks.
Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Extract, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Vegetables Oils (Palm Kernel, Palm, Canola, Peanut), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Fructose, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Cocoa, Vegetable Glycerin, Rice Starch, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor
Check NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


