Is Burnett Dairy 3 Cheese Blend Natural Shredded Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella, Provolone & Cheddar Cheese, 3 Cheese Blend Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- yellow cheddar cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- provolone cheese
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
yellow cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES), YELLOW CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING).
Check Burnett Dairy 3 Cheese Blend Natural Shredded Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella, Provolone & Cheddar Cheese, 3 Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burnett Dairy 3 Cheese Blend Natural Shredded Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella, Provolone & Cheddar Cheese, 3 Cheese Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
ORIGINAL LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE, ORIGINAL
MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
About this product
Cheese · Granule


