Is BURNETT DAIRY, NATURAL STRING CHEESE STICKS Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- pasteurized cultured cow's milk
pasteurized cultured cow's milk
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE: PASTEURIZED CULTURED COW'S MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES. VEGETABLE BLEND: CARROTS, ONION, TOMATO, CELERY, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, AND PARSLEY.
Check BURNETT DAIRY, NATURAL STRING CHEESE STICKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BURNETT DAIRY, NATURAL STRING CHEESE STICKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
About this product
Cheese · Stick


