Is Burnt Ends BBQ Flavored Macaroni and Cheese Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE (SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHEESE BLEND [PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, ROMANO CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, MOZZARELLA CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, ASIAGO CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, GOUDA CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}}, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PECTIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], YEAST EXTRACT, KONJAC FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, TOMATO, ONION, GARLIC, SPICES, DEXTROSE, WHEY PROTEIN, MOLASSES, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, OLIVE OIL), TOPPER (ONION, SUGAR, GARLIC, SPICES, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, DEXTROSE, TOMATO, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE, CORN STARCH, MEDIUM-CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS).

Check Burnt Ends BBQ Flavored Macaroni and Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.