Is Burnt Ends BBQ Flavored Macaroni and Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- whey protein
- asiago cheese
- gouda cheese
- romano cheese
- mozzarella cheese
- whey
- cheese culture
- riboflavin
- lactic acid
- butter
- natural flavors
- +6 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE (SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHEESE BLEND [PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, ROMANO CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, MOZZARELLA CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, ASIAGO CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, GOUDA CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}}, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PECTIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], YEAST EXTRACT, KONJAC FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, TOMATO, ONION, GARLIC, SPICES, DEXTROSE, WHEY PROTEIN, MOLASSES, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, OLIVE OIL), TOPPER (ONION, SUGAR, GARLIC, SPICES, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, DEXTROSE, TOMATO, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE, CORN STARCH, MEDIUM-CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS).
Check Burnt Ends BBQ Flavored Macaroni and Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burnt Ends BBQ Flavored Macaroni and Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks


