Is Burnt Ends BBQ Flavored Macaroni and Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- lactic acid
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavors
- +2 more
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE (SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHEESE BLEND [PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, ROMANO CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, MOZZARELLA CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, ASIAGO CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, GOUDA CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}}, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PECTIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], YEAST EXTRACT, KONJAC FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, TOMATO, ONION, GARLIC, SPICES, DEXTROSE, WHEY PROTEIN, MOLASSES, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, OLIVE OIL), TOPPER (ONION, SUGAR, GARLIC, SPICES, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, DEXTROSE, TOMATO, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE, CORN STARCH, MEDIUM-CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS).
Check Burnt Ends BBQ Flavored Macaroni and Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burnt Ends BBQ Flavored Macaroni and Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks


