Is Burnt Finger Smokey Kansas City All-Purpose BBQ Rub - 5.8 Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural mesquite flavor
  • disodium inosinate

natural mesquite flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Salt, Spices Including Chili Peppers, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanlyate, Celery, Mustard Flour, Extractives Of Paprika (Color), Natural Mesquite Flavor

Check Burnt Finger Smokey Kansas City All-Purpose BBQ Rub - 5.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Burnt Finger Smokey Kansas City All-Purpose BBQ Rub - 5.8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickyEarthy
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep