Is Burrata Cheese Con Panna, 8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • cheese cultures

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cream, Starter, Cheese Cultures, Vegetable Rennet And Sal

Check Burrata Cheese Con Panna, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Burrata Cheese Con Panna, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
MildButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingSandwich