Is BURRATA FRESH MOZZARELLA CHEESE FILLED WITH SHREDS OF MOZZARELLA CHEESE SOAKED IN CREAM, BURRATA CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • pasteurized milk

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Cultured Skim Milk, Salt, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Enzymes.

Check BURRATA FRESH MOZZARELLA CHEESE FILLED WITH SHREDS OF MOZZARELLA CHEESE SOAKED IN CREAM, BURRATA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BURRATA FRESH MOZZARELLA CHEESE FILLED WITH SHREDS OF MOZZARELLA CHEESE SOAKED IN CREAM, BURRATA CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildRichSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladSandwich