Is BURRATA FRESH MOZZARELLA CHEESE FILLED WITH SHREDS OF MOZZARELLA CHEESE SOAKED IN CREAM, BURRATA CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • pasteurized milk

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Cultured Skim Milk, Salt, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Enzymes.

Check BURRATA FRESH MOZZARELLA CHEESE FILLED WITH SHREDS OF MOZZARELLA CHEESE SOAKED IN CREAM, BURRATA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BURRATA FRESH MOZZARELLA CHEESE FILLED WITH SHREDS OF MOZZARELLA CHEESE SOAKED IN CREAM, BURRATA CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildRichSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladSandwich