Is Burratina 4 oz - 12 pieces Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • pasteurized cow milk

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cow Milk, Heavy Cream, Vinegar, Enzymes, Salt

Check Burratina 4 oz - 12 pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Burratina 4 oz - 12 pieces is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildRich
Texture
CreamySoftGooey
Commonly used for
SaladSnackingGarnishingSandwich