Is BURRITO TORTILLAS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • diglycerides
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR, (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, HONEY POWDER (HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN), YEAST, 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES.

Check BURRITO TORTILLAS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The Go