Is Burritos, Breakfast Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 14 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • american cheeses
  • pasteurized process american cheese
  • three cheeses
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • sausage
  • monterey jack cheese
  • natural flavorings
  • mono-diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • +11 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+19 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Eggs, Three Meats (Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, May Contain 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sugar, Smoke Flavorings, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Dehydrated Pork Broth, Natural Flavorings, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Dextrose), Sausage (Pork, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Smoked Ham (Cured With Water, Salt, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite)), Hash Browns (Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following Oils: Canola, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Corn), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate Added To Maintain Natural Color), Three Cheeses (Pasteurized Process American Cheese (American Cheeses (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Color (Annatto And Apocarotenal)), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes And Annatto), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)), Onions, Green Chiles, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Bell Peppers (Bell Peppers, (Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid)), Water, Vinegar, Chile Peppers (Red Chile Peppers, Citric Acid), Flavorings, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Tortilla: Bleached Wheat Flour Enriched (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Dough Conditioner (Inverted Sugar, Propylene Glycol, Water, Cellulose Gum), Baking Powder (Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Emulsifier (Guar Gum, Mono-diglycerides, Rice Flour), Guar Gum, Sodium Metabisulfite

Check Burritos, Breakfast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepLunch