Is BURSTING WITH PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND CHEWY NOUGAT BAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid esters
  • of glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

lactic acid esters

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ROASTED PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA, DEXTROSE, AND LESS THAN 1% OF GLYCERIN, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, CARRAGEENAN, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), LACTIC ACID ESTERS.

Check BURSTING WITH PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND CHEWY NOUGAT BAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BURSTING WITH PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND CHEWY NOUGAT BAR is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go