Is Burt's Bees Baby Bee Multipurpose Ointment, 7.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ricinus Communis (Castor), Seed Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil, Beeswax, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Fragrance (Natural Fragrance), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean), Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Tocopherol, Citral, Citronellol, Coumarin, Farnesol, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool

Check Burt's Bees Baby Bee Multipurpose Ointment, 7.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Burt's Bees Baby Bee Multipurpose Ointment, 7.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily