Is Burt's Bees Body Lotion Cocoa and Cupuacu Butters -- 12 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycine soja
  • sucrose stearate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • lactic acid
  • +4 more

glycine soja

Dietitian note

Glycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (water, eau), decyl cocoate, glycerin, parfum (fragrance)*, Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil, Theobroma cacao (cocoa) seed butter, Theobroma grandiflorum seed butter, cetyl alcohol, glyceryl stearate citrate, polyglyceryl-3 stearate, cera alba (beeswax, cire d'abeille), Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil, Olea europaea (olive) fruit oil, Vitis vinifera (grape) seed oil, tocopherol, Aloe barbadensis leaf juice, mel (honey, miel), Rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf extract, lactic acid, xanthan gum, sucrose stearate, sodium stearoyl lactylate, sodium benzoate, magnesium aluminum silicate, Glycine soja (soybean) oil, canola oil (huile de colza), phenoxyethanol, limonene.

Check Burt's Bees Body Lotion Cocoa and Cupuacu Butters -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Burt's Bees Body Lotion Cocoa and Cupuacu Butters -- 12 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky