Is Burt's Bees Eye Cream Renewal Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- potassium stearate
- lactic acid
- glycine soda
- glyceryl stearate
- +3 more
potassium stearate
Dietitian noteStearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animals or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Glycerin, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Beeswax, Bakuchiol, Tocopherol, Beta Vulgaris (Beet) Root Extract, Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Fruit Extract, Lens Esculenta (Lentil) Fruit Extract, Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract, Glycine Soda (Soybean) Oil, Scutellaria Alpina Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract, Trifolium Pratense (Clover) Leaf Extract, Adansonia Digitata Fruit Extract, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract, Chlorella Vulgaris Extract, Plankton Extract, Phragmites Communes Extract, Poria Cows Extract, Stearic Acid, Ribose Xanthan Gum, Lecithin, Hydrolyzed Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate, P-Anisic Acid, Potassium Stearate, Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Lactic Acid, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Sodium Lactate, Sodium PCA, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Phenoxyethanol.
Check Burt's Bees Eye Cream Renewal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burt's Bees Eye Cream Renewal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Burt's Bees Eye Cream Renewal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


