Is Burt's Bees Eye Cream Renewal Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- poria cows extract
- beeswax
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- sodium lactate
- magnesium aluminum silicate
- lactic acid
- lecithin
- +6 more
poria cows extract
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Glycerin, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Beeswax, Bakuchiol, Tocopherol, Beta Vulgaris (Beet) Root Extract, Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Fruit Extract, Lens Esculenta (Lentil) Fruit Extract, Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract, Glycine Soda (Soybean) Oil, Scutellaria Alpina Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract, Trifolium Pratense (Clover) Leaf Extract, Adansonia Digitata Fruit Extract, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract, Chlorella Vulgaris Extract, Plankton Extract, Phragmites Communes Extract, Poria Cows Extract, Stearic Acid, Ribose Xanthan Gum, Lecithin, Hydrolyzed Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate, P-Anisic Acid, Potassium Stearate, Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Lactic Acid, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Sodium Lactate, Sodium PCA, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Phenoxyethanol.
Check Burt's Bees Eye Cream Renewal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burt's Bees Eye Cream Renewal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Burt's Bees Eye Cream Renewal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


