Is Burts Bees Lip Balm, Tinted, Sweet Violet Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Olus Oil (Vegetable Oil), Cera Alba (Beeswax, Cire D'Abeille), Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Candelilla Cera (Euphorbia Cerifera Wax, Cire De Candelilla), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Aroma (Flavour)*, Lanolin, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Cananga Odorata Flower Wax, Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Flower Wax, Ammonium Glycyrrhizinate, Tocopherol, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Canola Oil (Huile De Colza), May contain /Peut container: Alumina, CI 77891 (Titanium Dioxide), CI 75470 (Carmine), CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499 (Iron Oxides), *Natural Flavour / Arôme Naturel
Check Burts Bees Lip Balm, Tinted, Sweet Violet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burts Bees Lip Balm, Tinted, Sweet Violet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Burt's Bees 100% Natural Moisturizing Lip Balm, Beeswax, 1 Tube in Blister Box
Burts Bees Toothpaste, Fluoride-Free, Purely White, Zen Peppermint
Chapstick Moisturizer Original Lip Balm Tube Skin Protectant
Vaseline Lip Therapy Original with Petroleum Jelly Lip Balm
Vaseline® Lip Therapy® Original Lip Balm 0.25 oz. Jar
Where to buy
Burts Bees Lip Balm, Tinted, Sweet Violet is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


