Is Burts Bees Lip Balm, Tinted, Sweet Violet Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- flower wax
- glycine soja
- cananga odorata flower wax
flower wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Olus Oil (Vegetable Oil), Cera Alba (Beeswax, Cire D'Abeille), Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Candelilla Cera (Euphorbia Cerifera Wax, Cire De Candelilla), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Aroma (Flavour)*, Lanolin, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Cananga Odorata Flower Wax, Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Flower Wax, Ammonium Glycyrrhizinate, Tocopherol, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Canola Oil (Huile De Colza), May contain /Peut container: Alumina, CI 77891 (Titanium Dioxide), CI 75470 (Carmine), CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499 (Iron Oxides), *Natural Flavour / Arôme Naturel
Check Burts Bees Lip Balm, Tinted, Sweet Violet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burts Bees Lip Balm, Tinted, Sweet Violet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Burt's Bees 100% Natural Moisturizing Lip Balm, Beeswax, 1 Tube in Blister Box
Burts Bees Toothpaste, Fluoride-Free, Purely White, Zen Peppermint
Chapstick Moisturizer Original Lip Balm Tube Skin Protectant
Vaseline Lip Therapy Original with Petroleum Jelly Lip Balm
Vaseline® Lip Therapy® Original Lip Balm 0.25 oz. Jar
Where to buy
Burts Bees Lip Balm, Tinted, Sweet Violet is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


