Is Burt's Bees Lip Shimmer, Cherry Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Cera Alba (Beeswax, Cire d'abeille), Candelilla Cera (Euphorbia Cerifera Wax, Cire De Candelilla), Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Lanolin, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Cera Carnauba (Copernicia Cerifera Wax, Cire De Carnauba), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Fragaria Ananassa (Strawberry) Seed Oil, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Ribes Nigrum (Black Currant) Seed Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Sambucus Nigra (Elderberry) Seed Oil, Tocopherol, Canola Oil (Huile De Colza), Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Limonene, +/-: CI 77019 (Mica), CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499 (Iron Oxides), CI 75470 (Carmine), Alumina, CI 77891 (Titanium Dioxide)
Check Burt's Bees Lip Shimmer, Cherry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burt's Bees Lip Shimmer, Cherry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
Where to buy
Burt's Bees Lip Shimmer, Cherry is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


