Is Burt's Bees Lip Shimmer, Cherry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • carmine
  • cera alba
  • ci 77492
  • ci 77491
  • glycine soja
  • butter

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Cera Alba (Beeswax, Cire d'abeille), Candelilla Cera (Euphorbia Cerifera Wax, Cire De Candelilla), Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Lanolin, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Cera Carnauba (Copernicia Cerifera Wax, Cire De Carnauba), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Fragaria Ananassa (Strawberry) Seed Oil, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Ribes Nigrum (Black Currant) Seed Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Sambucus Nigra (Elderberry) Seed Oil, Tocopherol, Canola Oil (Huile De Colza), Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Limonene, +/-: CI 77019 (Mica), CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499 (Iron Oxides), CI 75470 (Carmine), Alumina, CI 77891 (Titanium Dioxide)

Check Burt's Bees Lip Shimmer, Cherry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Burt's Bees Lip Shimmer, Cherry is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionOcado

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go