Is Burts Bees Lip Shimmer, with Peppermint Oil, Guava Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • glycine soja
  • wax

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Mica, Cera Alba [Beeswax], Candelilla Cera [Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax], CI 77891 [Titanium Dioxide], Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Lanolin, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Fragaria Ananassa (Strawberry) Seed Oil, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Ribes Nigrum (Black Currant) Seed Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Sambucus Nigra Seed Oil, Tocopherol, Canola Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, CI 75470 [Carmine], Eugenol, Limonene, Linalool.

Check Burts Bees Lip Shimmer, with Peppermint Oil, Guava against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Burts Bees Lip Shimmer, with Peppermint Oil, Guava is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Minty
Texture
CreamySmooth