Is Burt's Bees Lipstick, Suede Splash Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- carmine
- cera alba
- ci 77491ci 77492 ci 77499
- lauroyl lysine
- glycine soja
- glyceryl caprylate
- +3 more
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
iheptyl succinate, ricinus communis (castor) seed oil, capryloyl glycerin/sebacic acid copolymer, cera alba [beeswax], candelilla cera [euphorbia cerifera (candelilla) wax],, helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil, behenyl alcohol,, oleic/linoleic/linolenic polyglycerides, C12-18 acid triglyceride, lanolin, hydrogenated vegetable oil, cera carnauba [copernicia cerifera (carnauba) wax],, moringa oleifera seed oil, rubus idaeus (raspberry) seed oil, sorbitan, tristearate, glyceryl caprylate, aroma [flavor], tocopherol, glycine soja (soybean), oil, lauroyl lysine, citric acid, linalool. May contain [+/-]: mica, CI 77891 [titanium dioxide], CI 75470 [carmine], CI 77491�CI 77492 �CI 77499 [iron oxides]
Check Burt's Bees Lipstick, Suede Splash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burt's Bees Lipstick, Suede Splash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
GM Fruit Gushers Strawberry Splash and Tropical Flavors 20 - .8 oz Pouches
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack, Value Pack
V8 Splash Mango Peach Flavored Juice Beverage, 64 fl oz Bottle
V8 Splash Strawberry Kiwi Flavored Juice Beverage, 64 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
Burt's Bees Lipstick, Suede Splash is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


