Is Burt's Bees Lipstick, Suede Splash Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • ci 77491ci 77492 ci 77499
  • lauroyl lysine
  • glycine soja
  • glyceryl caprylate
  • +3 more

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

iheptyl succinate, ricinus communis (castor) seed oil, capryloyl glycerin/sebacic acid copolymer, cera alba [beeswax], candelilla cera [euphorbia cerifera (candelilla) wax],, helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil, behenyl alcohol,, oleic/linoleic/linolenic polyglycerides, C12-18 acid triglyceride, lanolin, hydrogenated vegetable oil, cera carnauba [copernicia cerifera (carnauba) wax],, moringa oleifera seed oil, rubus idaeus (raspberry) seed oil, sorbitan, tristearate, glyceryl caprylate, aroma [flavor], tocopherol, glycine soja (soybean), oil, lauroyl lysine, citric acid, linalool. May contain [+/-]: mica, CI 77891 [titanium dioxide], CI 75470 [carmine], CI 77491�CI 77492 �CI 77499 [iron oxides]

Check Burt's Bees Lipstick, Suede Splash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Burt's Bees Lipstick, Suede Splash is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionOcado

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth