Is V8 Splash Strawberry Kiwi Flavored Juice Beverage, 64 fl oz Bottle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavoring

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This strawberry-kiwi flavored juice beverage offers bright fruit-forward taste and a smooth, slightly syrupy texture; consumers commonly use it for sipping chilled, mixing into drinks or cocktails, and stocking as a pantry staple. Reviews frequently note pronounced sweetness, flavor authenticity concerns for some, and favorable value in the 64-ounce bottle.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Vegetable Juice (Water And Concentrated Juice Of Carrots), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Fruit Juice (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Kiwis, Strawberries), Malic Acid, Natural Flavoring, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Sucralose, Red 40 (For Color), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Licorice Root Extract (For Flavor), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).

Check V8 Splash Strawberry Kiwi Flavored Juice Beverage, 64 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

V8 Splash Strawberry Kiwi Flavored Juice Beverage, 64 fl oz Bottle is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ThinLight
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go