Is Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Chewy strawberry twists deliver a sweet, fruity flavor with a firm, elastic texture commonly enjoyed for snacking, movie nights, parties, and candy bowls. Reviewers often praise consistent taste and convenient resealable packaging, while noting occasional variability in freshness or chewiness. Sold in a large flat bag for sharing and gifting.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- glycerin
- riboflavin
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy strawberry twists deliver a sweet, fruity flavor with a firm, elastic texture commonly enjoyed for snacking, movie nights, parties, and candy bowls. Reviewers often praise consistent taste and convenient resealable packaging, while noting occasional variability in freshness or chewiness. Sold in a large flat bag for sharing and gifting.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Palm Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Color (Red 40), Mineral Oil, Lecithin (Soy), Glycerin
Check Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Twizzlers are awesome!!!
I've always loved Twizzers and haven't been able to have them due to a COVID related sickness. Had to follow Low FODMAP diet for a while and am now allowed to have these great treats because I can now have wheat. I'm not sure why there's a 1 Star review. These reviews are based on the quality of the product, not its ingredients.

Mislabeled, this product is not gluten free
This product has wheat flour and flour listed in the ingredient declaration, but comes up green which it should not.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Candy · Strip


